NTSB Identification: FTW88DPA05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36716.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 1988 in BURLESON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1989
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N25236
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON DOWNWIND WHEN THE PILOT PULLED ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND REDUCED THE RPM. WHEN HE REAPPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT GOT THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT BUT HIT THE RIGHT WING AND TAILWHEEL ON THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A DIRT DAUBER NEST IN THE FUEL CAP VENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,VENT..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months