NTSB Identification: FTW88DPA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36715.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1988 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: ATKINS ACRO-SPORT, registration: N5897
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANK OR FUEL SYSTEM AND NO FUEL SPILLED ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months