NTSB Identification: CHI88IA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39209.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 1988 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 737-130, registration: N409PE
Injuries: 36 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.SCHEDULED AIR CARRIER EXPERIENCED APU FIRE WARNING WHEN APU START WAS ATTEMPTED DURING APPROACH DESCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT EGT TEMPERATURE PROBE WIRING HARNESS WAS PINCHED BETWEEN FIRE SEAL AND LOWER APU SHROUD. FIRE SEAL COMPROMISE ALLOWED POOLED FUEL TO ENTER LOWER APU AREA AND CAUSE LOCALIZED FIRE ON DELAYED IGNITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE TO ENSURE PROPER ALIGNMENT AND CLOSURE OF THE AUXILLARY POWER UNIT LOWER SHROUD WITH THE FIRE SEAL UPON COMPLETION OF A MAINTENANCE ACTION. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months