NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37509.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1988 in BLOOMINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N8059T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 150 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. PILOT MADE 180 DEGREE TURN IN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO AIRPORT, BUT EXPERIENCED FURTHER POWER LOSS AND ELECTED TO MAKE EMERGENCY LANDING IN FIELD. RIGHT WINGTIP HIT TREE, AND AIRCRAFT MADE HARD LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE. THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A REBUILT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY FIVE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD ACCUMULATED SEVEN HOURS OPERATIONAL TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,EXHAUST..FAILURE,TOTAL
MAINTENANCE,MAJOR REPAIR..POOR..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months