NTSB Identification: CHI88DEV03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37935.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 1988 in ASHLAND, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9033F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AS THE HELICOPTER WAS TAKING OFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ROTOR RPM WHICH WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A LOSS OF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD & SEVERED THE . TAIL BOOM. AN INSPN OF THE ENG REVEALED A 'B' NUT ON AN AIR LINE BETWEEN THE GOVERNOR & FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS CRACKED & LOOSE, WHICH PERMITTED SYSTEM LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL INJECTION CONTROL/SYSTEM..CRACKED
FUEL INJECTION CONTROL/SYSTEM..LOOSE
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
FLARE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months