NTSB Identification: CHI88DER06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37512.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1988 in BUFFALO LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N173HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF, THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CABLE SEPARATED. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES, HOWEVER THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT TAIL ROTOR CABLE REVEALED A SEPARATION 67 INCHES AFT OF THE FORWARD CLEVIS IN AN AREA OF A PULLEY UNDER THE ENGINE. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT TAIL ROTOR CABLE DISCLOSED WEAR AND FRAYING AT THE SIMILAR LOCATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,TAIL ROTOR CABLE..WORN
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,TAIL ROTOR CABLE..FAILURE,TOTAL
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months