NTSB Identification: CHI88DER05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38207.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 1988 in WALKER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: VANS RV-3A, registration: N9WL
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER MAKING A LOW LEVEL PASS OVER A LAKE, HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB TO PATTERN ALTITUDE IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. WHEN THE CLIMB WAS INITIATED, THE AIRCRAFT DID A LOOP AND THE PLT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED AND SANK IN 15 FEET OF WATER. THE ALLOWABLE CENTER OF GRAVITY (CG) RANGE FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 9.7 INCHES TO 14.5 INCHES. THE CALCULATED CG AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS 16.02 INCHES. WITNESSES CONFIRM THAT THE ACFT DID IN FACT DO A LOOP 'AS IN AN AIRSHOW'. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE HAD BEEN ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM A LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..IMPROPER
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months