NTSB Identification: CHI88DER04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36824.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1988 in ELBOW LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6590Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR HIS CERTIFICATION UNDER 14 CFR 137 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COLLISION WITH WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THIS COLLISION AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months