NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37093.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1988 in PLATTEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: HUNTLEY CHALLENGER II, registration: N51012
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 100' AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED & THE PLT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO RTRN TO THE ARPT. UNABLE TO REACH THE ARPT, AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. NO AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND & THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DRG AN OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE PLT NOTED THAT SVRL BAGS & A PURSE WERE STOWED AFT OF THE REAR PASSENGER SEAT ON TOP OF THE PLASTIC FUEL TANK (JUG). THERE WAS A FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE THAT WAS ROUTED FROM THE TOP OF THE FUEL JUG TO THE ENG. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT IF THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE HAD BECOME KINKED OR IF THE VENT ON TOP OF THE JUG HAD BEEN BLOCKED, FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG WOULD HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months