NTSB Identification: CHI88DEI01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37971.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1988 in ELYRIA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: VAN WORMER EMERAUDE SSE-328R, registration: N85HT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 50 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, CROSSED A ROAD & COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. IT CAME TO REST ABOUT 150 FT FROM WHERE IT 1ST CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT WAS AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK DRG TAKEOFF & APPEARED TO STALL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE ORIGINAL DESIGN FOR THIS HOME BUILT ACFT WAS FOR FIXED CONVENTIONAL GEAR AND A 72 INCH PROP. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS BUILT WITH RETRACTABLE TRICYCLE GEAR, ITS EMPTY WEIGHT WAS INCREASED BY 400 LBS, AND A 64 INCH PROP (WITH A DIFFERENT PITCH) WAS INSTALLED. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A RATING IN SEL AIRPLANES. HE HAD A BIENNIAL REVIEW IN A C-152 20 MOS BEFORE THE ACDT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months