NTSB Identification: CHI88DEE08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39078.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1988 in MONEE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: TOWNSON STARDUSTER SA100, registration: N9119R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LNDG. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LNDG THE ACFT BEGAN A RT TURN AND WHEN HE USED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE SEQUENCE BEGAN WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND STARTED A TURN TO THE LEFT. WHEN HE USED RIGHT RUDDER, HE SAID, THAT DUE TO THE CRAMPED COCKPIT HE INADVERTENTLY USED RT BRAKE AND THE ACFT RESPONDED RAPIDLY BY GOING OFF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE THEN USED LEFT RUDDER AND GOT MINIMAL RESPONSE SO HE RESORTED TO LEFT BRAKE. THE MOVEMENT OF THE LEFT RUDDER FORWARD HAD FORCED THE RT BRAKE PEDAL AGAINST THE PLTS RT FOOT AND WITH BOTH BRAKES APPLIED THE ACFT NOSED OVER. IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION THE PLT SAID HE WAS GOING TO HAVE THE BRAKE PEDALS ADJUSTED TO ALLEVIATE THE ALMOST VERTICAL POSITION OF THE PEDAL WHICH, ALONG WITH THE LACK OF LEG ROOM, MADE THE BRAKES SUBJECT TO INADVERTENT APPLICATION WHEN THE RUDDER IS USED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL OUT. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months