NTSB Identification: CHI88DEE07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37933.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 1988 in SANDWICH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7425F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS CONDUCTING SPRAYING OPNS, HE NOTED A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE MADE A RUN-ON LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. AS HE LANDED, THE LEFT SKID DUG INTO A FURROW & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, WHICH INCLUDED AN ENG TEARDOWN, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months