NTSB Identification: CHI88DEC05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42551.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1988 in STOCKBRIDGE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BELL 47D1 (OH-13E), registration: N12087
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT WAS SPRAYING AN ONION FIELD WHEN HE NOTED A VIBRATION, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE & SEVERE SHAKING OF THE HELICOPTER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING, BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS UNRESPONSIVE TO CYCLIC & COLLECTIVE INPUTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND & COLLAPSED DURING TOUCHDOWN, THEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. A POST ACDNT INSPN REVEALED THE BOLT, WHICH CONNECTED THE DRIVE LINK TO THE COLLECTIVE SCISSORS ARM, WAS MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months