NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36746.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1988 in DOUGLAS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N91217
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PEANUT FIELD. THE PLT RPTED THAT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER AN APPROX FLT DURATION OF 2.5 HOURS. THE PUBLISHED AVERAGE MAX. FLT DURATION OF THE ACFT IS 2.6 HOURS. THERE WERE NO RPTED DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ACFT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months