NTSB Identification: ANC88DAG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36298.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1988 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/14/1989
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND 532 ELITE, registration: N1925
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING APPROACH AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED VERY NEAR THE RUNWAY. THE GYROPLANE LANDED HARD. AFTER THE HARD LANDING THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PULLED THE CONTROL COLUMN TO ITS AFT POSITION ABRUPTLY. THE SMALL TAIL WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months