NTSB Identification: ANC88DAG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37116.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1988 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N1556P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 94 MILES EAST OF THE CITY OF MCGRATH, ALASKA. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED AND THE PIPER PA-18 AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE NEAR THE END OF A BOX CANYON. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..BLIND/BOX CANYON
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months