NTSB Identification: NYC88LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38899.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1988 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33, registration: N1240S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) RPRTD THAT WHEN HE & THE PRIVATE PLT WERE LANDING, FULL SPOILERS WERE USED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER SETTLED VERY RAPIDLY, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. THE GLIDER THEN TURNED ABOUT 70 DEG TO THE RIGHT, WENT DOWN AN INCLINE & HIT TREES. THE CFI RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 26 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ACCIDENT WAS A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH FOLLOWED A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF SPOILER CONTROL BY THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE ACTIONS OF THE PRIVATE PILOT. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months