NTSB Identification: NYC88LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38898.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1988 in LATROBE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60, registration: N90DR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL APCH, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND & MAKE ANOTHER APCH TO LAND. HE RCVD TOWER APPROVAL FOR A LOW APCH, BUT WHEN HE TRIED TO APPLY POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND, THERE WAS A LACK OF ENG RESPONSE. HE RPRTD THE CONTROLS FELT MUSHY & HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT APPROACHING A STALL, BUT HE CHECKED HIS AIRSPEED & SAW THAT IT WAS ADEQUATE (110 KTS). HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE ACFT CONTD TO DESCEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED DIAGONALLY ON THE ARPT, ABOUT 30 DEG OFF THE RWY HEADING & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. HE RPRTD THE ACFT HAD JUST RCVD AN ANNUAL INSPN & THAT THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN TOTALLY FILLED BEFORE THE FLT. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE FLT, HE HAD CROSSFED FUEL FROM RIGHT TO LEFT. HOWEVER, NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LACK OF ENG RESPONSE & ACFT PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ACCIDENT WAS PILOT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months