NTSB Identification: NYC88DHD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42555.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1988 in VINCENTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: DARLINGTON MONNETT MONI, registration: N2276R
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT IN THE HOME BUILT ACFT. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR TO OTHER INSTRUMENTS. HE BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE INADVERTENTLY PULLED UP THE NOSE AT THAT TIME. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED, PITCHED NOSE DOWN & CRASHED ABOUT 100 YDS BEYOND THE DEP END OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months