NTSB Identification: NYC88DFA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42550.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1988 in PLATTSBURGH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: TERRY TIERRA II, registration: N4462T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND FLT OF THE DAY IN A RECENTLY PURCHASED ULTRALIGHT TYPE OF ACFT. THEY RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 32, IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300' AGL & ROLLED INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK. ITS NOSE THEN DROPPED & THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOP. THE PLT HAD NO KNOWN FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT BEFORE THE DATE OF THE ACDNT. THE ACFT WAS BUILT IN A 2 PLACE CONFIGURATION, BUT WAS ALTERED TO CONTAIN ONLY 1 SEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS,AIRSPEED INDICATOR..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months