NTSB Identification: MKC88DCQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36681.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1988 in ADA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/16/1989
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85985
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE A/C CONTACTED POWERLINES ABOUT 25 FEET AGL, CONTACTED A TREE, BROKE ANOTHER POWERLINE, AND THEN CRASHED INTO A PICKUP TRUCK. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH EITHER AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PILOT SHOWED THE ALCOHOL LEVEL IN HIS BLOOD TO BE 114 MG/DL. THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT FORM FILLED OUT BY THE PILOT DID NOT CONTAIN ANY INFORMATION AS TO WHY HE WAS FLYING AT THAT ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months