NTSB Identification: MKC88DCD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36730.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1988 in AUDUBON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: BOHNKER TIERRA II, registration: N116LB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF RUN AND LIFTOFF APPEARED NORMAL, BUT AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT (INTO THE CROSSWIND). THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON. WHEN HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, HE RETARDED THROTTLE. THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR, STARTED TO GROUND-LOOP, HIT TWO PEDESTRIANS AND A PARKED A/C.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months