NTSB Identification: MIA88LA202
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1988 in BIMINI, Bahamas
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3634C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On June 22, 1988, approximately 1500 EDT, a Cessna 180, N3634C, registered to Ferro Aviation Maintenance Company, Inc., ditched following a loss of power in the ocean near Bimini, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the Part 91 personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the two occupants were not injured. The flight originated from Bimini and was enroute to Miami, Florida. The pilot reported that he noticed a loss of oil pressure prior to the engine seizing. After ditching, the occupants were rescued by a fishing vessel.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Low engine oil pressure and subsequent engine seizure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1988 | Index of months