NTSB Identification: LAX88LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40439.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1988 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N43310
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPT ON A DARK NIGHT, BUT THE PILOT REPORTED THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS GREATER THAN 25 MILES. AFTER DEPARTING THE PILOT TURNED LEFT AND BEGAN AN ON-COURSE CLIMB TOWARD A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. WHEN THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE MOUNTAIN PEAK THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY PULLED UP, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAIN PEAK. THE PILOT AND PAX REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE OF THE MOUNTAIN PEAK. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months