NTSB Identification: LAX88LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40003.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1988 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201T, registration: N2131N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, SMOKE & FUMES ENTERED THE COCKPIT, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT TRIED TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE & THE ACFT CRASH LANDED ON THE ROAD. AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT A FITTING ON THE ENGINE TURBO-CHARGER OIL SUPPLY LINE HAD FAILED & ALLOWED OIL TO ESCAPE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH AN OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TO OPERATE THE HOBBS METER; HOWEVER, THE ADAPTER FITTING WAS NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRODUCTION CONFIGURATION. AN ADDED TEE FITTING HAD BEEN TIE-WRAPPED & WAS STRESSED IN A SIDEWARD DIRECTION. FAILURE OF THE FITTING OCCURRED ON THE SIDE OPPOSITE OF THE DIRECTION OF THE TIE-WRAP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE AN TEE FITTING, THEREBY ALLOWING THE OIL TO BE PUMPED OVERBOARD CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. THE FAILURE OF THE TEE FITTING WAS CAUSED BY THE TIE WRAP USED TO SECURE THE LINE. THE TIE WRAP PULLED THE OIL LINE AND STRESSED ONE SIDE OF THE TEE FITTING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE MECHANICS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE APPROVED PIPER PROCEDURES FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A OIL PRESSURE OPERATED HOBBS METER. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months