NTSB Identification: LAX88FA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40440.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1988 in DESCANSO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N51234
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NUMEROUS WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LOW FLYING ACFT AT ALTITUDES FROM 50 TO 300 FT AGL. THE ACFT WAS DESCRIBED BY SOME WITNESSES AS 'TERRAIN FLYING' AS IT PROCEEDED AT LOW ALTITUDES OVER THE ROLLING HILLS & ROADWAYS. THE JOY RIDING FLIGHT ENDED WHEN, AT 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, CRASHED & BURNED ON INTERSTATE FREEWAY 8.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND INTENTIONAL DECISION TO LOW FLY THE AIRCRAFT BELOW THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months