NTSB Identification: LAX88DXQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37318.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 1988 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: BARON MINICOUPE, registration: N8534A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO BUZZ FRIENDS OF THE PILOT WHO WERE WINDSURFING ON SAILBOARDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN MANEUVERING ERRATICALLY AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE BOCA RESERVOIR. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE DID SEVERAL STEEP TURNS AND APPEARED TO STALL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. WITNESSES INDICATED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 30 MPH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. TOX TESTS REVEALED 110-124 NG/ML MARIJUANA METABOLITES IN THE URINE OF THE PILOT. TOX TESTING OF BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE FOR MARIJUANA METABOLITES. THE AIRPLANE WAS CERTIFIED IN THE EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY. ACROBATICS/ABRUPT MANEUVERS WERE PROHIBITED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
MANEUVER..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months