NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37747.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 1988 in UPPER LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N4946Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACDT OCCURRED DRG AN AERIAL APP FLT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN 6 OR 7 FLIGHTS EARLIER IN THE DAY. EACH FLIGHT THE LOAD WAS REDUCED DUE TO THE INCREASING TEMPERATURE OF THE DAY. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN WAS OK. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED WEEDS. THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A RICE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HEAVY AND THE RUNWAY WAS TOO SHORT FOR THE CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months