NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37761.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 1988 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8487K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.JUST AFTER ROTATION, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT MAINTAINING ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TUMBLE AND TRAVELED SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT WAS EXTINGUISHED. DUE TO THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE, IT IS UNDETERMINED IF THERE WAS A MECHANICAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months