NTSB Identification: LAX88DVD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38408.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1988 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: KERLIN AVID FLYER, registration: N4642S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ENGINE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..INADEQUATE..MANUFACTURER
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL,AIRCRAFT..MANUFACTURER
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months