NTSB Identification: LAX88DVD04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37050.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1988 in GEYSERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5061W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER IN FRONT OF FAMILY AND FRIENDS THE PILOT ENTERED AN INTENTIONAL SPIN STARTING AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT APPEAR TO HAVE ANY PROBLEMS PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/SPIN..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months