NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37762.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1988 in ATWATER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: SMITH MODEL B AVID FLYER, registration: N249SJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND WENT TO IDLE. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PILOT INSPECTED THE ENGINE FINDING NOTHING UNUSUAL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ANOTHER TAKEOFF TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING PERPENDICULAR TO FRESHLY PLOWED ROWS OF SOFT DIRT. THE TAIL COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FIRST AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A SUDDEN STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months