NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37758.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1988 in FIREBAUGH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N5512X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING RUN, THE AIRPLANE WAS REQUIRED TO FLY UNDER POWER LINES TO COMPLETE THE JOB. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY CONTACTED A LEVEE WITH THE WING AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A POWER POLE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..POLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months