NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37760.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1988 in FOWLER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: CRAVEN TEENIE TWO, registration: N6052
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE THEN SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING WHERE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL WOODEN CRATES SHORT OF THE INTENDED LDG AREA. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A SMALL AMOUNT OF OIL PRESENT. HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE OF BEARING OVERHEAT WAS FOUND. THE ENGINE CASE WAS BROKEN IN SEVERAL PLACES. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND DIRTY AND SOOTED. EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A STICKING FLOAT. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT HE HAD SPENT FOUR HOURS PREPARING THE AIRCRAFT FOR FLIGHT. HE SAID HE STILL WAS RELUCTANT TO FLY BUT THE PREVIOUS OWNER/MANUFACTURER ENCOURAGED HIM TO TRY. THE FLIGHT LASTED ONLY A FEW MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..FOULED
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..MANUFACTURER
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,OIL..PRESSURE TOO LOW
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months