NTSB Identification: LAX88DUG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37759.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1988 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N1AZ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE FLYING S TURNS AND LAZY EIGHTS, THE CANOPY SUDDENLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE CANOPY WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE REASON FOR THE SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WINDOW,CANOPY..SEPARATION
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months