NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36479.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1988 in BASILE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4243
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING OR AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR LEG WHEN THE MOUNTING BOLTS SHEARED. DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED AND THEN FLIPPED TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..DISCONNECTED
LANDING GEAR..NOT MAINTAINED..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months