NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36920.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1988 in RUSTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210N, registration: N6449Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING CLIMBOUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. AFTER HITTING TREES AND THE TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE BURNED. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE POWERPLANT. VENTED FUEL CAPS HAD BEEN INSTALLED BUT WERE DAMAGED IN THE FIRE. THE RIGHT WING TANK VENT WAS PARTIALLY OBSCURED WITH MUD DAUBER'S NEST. NO OTHER REASON FOR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,VENT..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months