NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36721.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1988 in MER ROUGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: PEZETEL M-18, registration: N4685R
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AG AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE STRIP WITH 3000 LBS OF FERTILIZER. 200 YDS LATER IT SETTLED IN A RICE FIELD AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. ELEVATION AT TAKEOFF WAS 150 FT MSL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2272 FT. MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT WAS 10370 LBS. TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT WAS 10327 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months