NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37779.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1988 in COLLEGE PORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6615Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT EXECUTED AN OFF-ARPT LANDING FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FR0M A WET SOD STRIP ON AN AG FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH AND THAT DURING THE T/O ROLL THE WIND SHIFTED TO OUT OF THE SOUTH. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE DID NOT FEEL THAT THE ACFT WOULD GAIN SUFFICIENT A/S AND ALT TO CLEAR A SILO, FUEL TANKS, AND POWERLINES LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE STRIP. HE ELECTED TO LIFT OFF EARLY AND IMMEDIATELY TURNED LEFT TO AVOID THE OBSTACLES. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED BACK TO THE GRND IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE STRIP AND SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months