NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36722.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 1988 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: NORTHROP C-125A, registration: N3756Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A TYPE RATING OR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION TO ACT AS PILOT IN COMMAND. THE CO-PILOT DID NOT HOLD A TYPE RATING OR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION TO ACT AS SECOND IN COMMAND AND HIS MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE NOR HAD A SPECIAL FLIGHT PERMIT BEEN ISSUED. THE LEFT PROPELLER WENT INTO REVERSE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB DUE TO CORROSION AND DETERIORATION OF THE WIRING THAT CONTROLLED THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER COLLIDING WITH POWER LINES DURING TAKEOFF. IT STRUCK THE GROUND AND WENT THRU A FENCE THEN DOWN A SLOPE AND OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED ACROSS A STREET WHILE TURNING AROUND AND COLLIDING WITH A POWER LINE POLE TAIL FIRST. THE ACFT HAD TRAVELED ABOUT 537 FT FROM INITIAL GROUND CONTACT. ALL 3 ENGINES WERE STILL PRODUCING POWER WHEN THE ACFT CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM..CORRODED
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM..DETERIORATED
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,REVERSING SYSTEM..ENGAGED
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INADEQ SUBSTANTIATION PROCESS,INADEQ DOCUMENTATION..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months