NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36002.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1988 in FREDERICK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N1103F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.DURING SLOW TAXI TO TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND OR A DUST DEVIL LIFTED AIRCRAFT OFF TAXIWAY AND FLIPPED IT INVERTED. NUMEROUS SMALL WHIRLWINDS WERE OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months