NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36436.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1988 in COLLINSVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N4108C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF LEG. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE NEAR CLOSED POSITION. THIS POSITION ONLY ALLOWED A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF THE FUEL TO FLOW BUT WOULD ALLOW OPERATION IN THE IDLE RANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months