NTSB Identification: DEN88DTM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36744.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1988 in ENTERPRISE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8807E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN GOING UNDER A POWERLINE THAT RAN ACROSS THE FLD BEING TREATED. ON THE ACDT PASS HE LOST SIGHT OF THE POWERLINE AND PULLED UP INTO THE LINE. THE VISIBILITY WAS UNRESTRICTED AND THE PASS WAS BEING MADE NORTH TO SOUTH AT MID MORNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months