NTSB Identification: DEN88DTK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36450.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1988 in FERNEY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1, registration: N8802Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AG PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A 'DUST DEVIL' WHILE IN A CLIMBING TURN DURING A TURNAROUND AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO COUNTER THE TURBULENCE ENDUCED ROLL WITH APPROPRIATE FLT CONTROL INPUTS BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RECOVER AND BEGAN AN OUT-OF-CONTROL DESCENT TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months