NTSB Identification: DEN88DTE05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36832.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1988 in LIMON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8678L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING HIS THIRD SWATHRUN WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE HAD 15 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF AND HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 15 MIN. THE FAA A/W INSP WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE WX WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months