NTSB Identification: CHI88FA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38894.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 1988 in FT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4744X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT BGN PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO (T&G) LNDGS. AT 1ST, RWY 31 WAS IN USE. AFTER THE 1ST T&G, THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO CHG TO RWY 5 FOR MORE FAVORABLE WIND CONDS. AT ABT THAT TIME, A COLD FNT WAS MVG THRU THE AREA, A TSTM WAS ABT 5 MI NW OF THE ARPT, THE WX WAS GETTING WINDY & THE CFI NOTED LGT RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD. DRG THE CLIMB AFTER THE 2ND T&G, THE CFI NOTED THE ACFT HAD STOPPED CLIMBING AT ABT 200' AGL & TOOK CTL OF THE ACFT. LATER, HE SAID THE AIRSPEED WAS ABT 60 TO 65 KTS (BUT THE AIRSPEED INDCR WAS CALIBRATED IN MPH). CONCERNED ABT PWR LINES AHD, HE TURNEDTHE ACFT. HE THEN NOTICED IT WAS DSCNDG RAPIDLY & THE SPEED WAS DWN TO '55 OR MAYBE EVEN 50, WITHOUT REALLY CHANGING THEPITCH ANGLE.' THE ACFT THEN BANKED LEFT & ENTERED A NOSE DWN ATTITUDE. IT CRASHED INTO TREES, 2 VEHICLES & THE GND, THENSLID INTO A MOBILE HOME. CHILD NR MOBILE HOME WAS FATALLY INJURED. CFI THOUGHT FLAPS WERE RETRACTED FOR TKOF, BUT THEY WERE FND EXTDD 15 DEG. CANNABINOIDS FND IN PLT'S URINE, BUT NONE FND IN HIS BLOOD; URINE/PENTOBARBITAL LVL, 0.40 MG/DL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN DUE TO THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO AVOID THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH A THUNDERSTORM. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months