NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37513.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1988 in SEYMOUR, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N7892R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET WHEN ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. PILOT NAVIGATED TO NEAREST AIRPORT AND MADE INTENTIONAL GEAR-UP LANDING WITH CRUISE POWER. POSTCRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NUMBER 2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED AND BECOME WEDGED BETWEEN THE CYLINDER AND PISTON TOP, CRACKING THE CYLINDER HEAD AT THE BARREL THREADS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,EXHAUST..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
WHEELS UP LANDING..INTENTIONAL
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months