NTSB Identification: CHI88DER10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37510.
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 1988 in DUQUETTE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: ANDERSON-TUCKER EVANS VP-1, registration: N17BL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON THE INITIAL FLIGHT OF THIS AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AFTER LIFTOFF TO ALLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO ACCELERATE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM COLLIDING WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months