NTSB Identification: CHI88DEM06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36898.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1988 in LAKE CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: KOOPSEN MILLER SPORT II, registration: N5574A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.JUST PRIOR TO TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH BUT DECELERATED MORE RAPIDLY THAN HE ANTICIPATED AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A STAND OF TREES ON THE APPROACH PATH. EXAMINATION REVEALED A LOSS OF CONTINUITY IN THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WHICH WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE CARBURETOR. THE OWNER/PLT STATED THAT EVEN THOUGH IT LOOKED SECURE IT WAS POSSIBLE TO PULL THE THROTTLE CABLE LOOSE FROM THE CARBURETOR AND HE THOUGHT IT SHOULD BE REDESIGNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,LINKAGE..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE DESIGN..MANUFACTURER
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months