NTSB Identification: CHI88DEC03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39787.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1988 in JACKSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5810E
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER A ONE HOUR X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT NOTICED THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE DROPPING AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION. THE PLT MADE A DESCENT AND REPORTED A THREE MILE FINAL TO LAND. THE ENG QUIT WHEN THE PLT PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO RICH. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG TO NO AVAIL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A DRIED UP SWAMP WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. CARBURETOR ICE PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOW THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF MODERATE CARB ICE DURING CRUISE AND SERIOUS CARB ICE DURING GLIDE. TEMP WAS 76 DEGS/ DEWPOINT WAS 51 DEGS. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months